Menu
Privacy Statement

Goodwin Chivas & Co, GCC Financial Planning Pty Ltd & GCC Finance Solutions commitment

We recognise that your personal information is very important to you and we take our responsibility in this area very seriously. Personal information is information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We support and comply with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public.

We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is collected, stored, processed, corrected, disclosed and transferred.

Collection

As part of the services we provide to you we collect and store personal information. We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means.
At the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.
Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information directly from you.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself. However, failure to provide full and complete information may mean that we are unable to provide services to you fully and properly.

Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on the grounds of health or public safety..

In order to provide our services we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship. You accept that we will do this as part of providing you with our services.

In relation to marketing material, where practicable we may seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further marketing materials.

Access and correction

On request and subject to us identifying you positively, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will provide access to you in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents. Any charge we make for providing this access will be reasonable.

If our information is inaccurate we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in various scenarios, for example where a request is frivolous, or where providing access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your ip address, website pages accessed, time spent, etc. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and cannot identify you individually.

Contact details

Suite 401 29-31 Solent Circuit
Norwest Business Park
Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153 Australia
View location map

P: (02) 9899 3044
F: (02) 9899 1524
E: admin@goodwinchivas.com.au

About Us

Our Team Members are the heart and soul of our business. Our team's guiding principles are integrity, respect, teamwork, achievement and innovation. Our guiding principles are the keys to our culture and to achieving our vision.

Read More

Resources

We offer a range of free and easy to use
online resources and tools including...

Calculators
Key Financial Dates
Tax Facts
Useful Website Links